Thursday, September 18, 2014

two tops

I have two recently made shirts to show you! Awhile ago had a big cotton sale and I payed a crazy low amount for some cottons.

I wanted loose tops to fit my lifestyle and the climate here. Anything clingy just becomes pretty miserable when it's hot and humid. Once you get sweaty in a clingy shirt, you just can't be comfortable, lol.

The first is McCall's 6512:

I was concerned that it would be too baggy, but I made a muslin and decided I liked it. I did something different with the sleeves because I wasn't liking the bunched up into a tab look. I took a larger hem and then added a pleat with a button to each sleeve. Worked just fine. I didn't bother making button holes, I just sewed the buttons through both plackets, as I don't intend to wear this unbuttoned. 

Side note, I'm not sure what's up with my camera, but I am having a really hard time getting good colors out of it lately, especially with my 50mm lens. The camera body got a little damaged sometime during the move and I'm wondering if a good cleaning of my camera and lenses is in order. I really prefer not to have to do a ton of post-editing because if my colors aren't right to begin with, I have a hard time editing them to be any better. 

Anywaaaaaay, next up is Simplicity 1430:
I really, really like this one!! (See, colors again, not great). This is a really pretty cotton gauze. There's a longer dress version of this pattern that I think I'd like to use for a really soft purple linen in my stash!

There! I blogged two shirts I've been wanting to share, even though my pics are not very good, I had to crop the goofy look on my face out of the first one, my shorts are too big and my pose in the last pic is frumpy, hahaha! Done is better than perfect. Who's with me? #notPinterestperfect ;)

Next up a baby Elsa dress for a friend! It's gonna be soooooo cuuuuute!!!!

Monday, September 15, 2014

my absence explained in iPhone pics

We had company last week!! My parents were visiting and we were out showing off this beautiful island. Beach, eat, shop, eat, shave ice, eat, shop more, eat, etc...

I didn't take my big camera along on any of our excursions and I don't really regret it because I made a conscious effort to take plenty of phone photos. Plus, the sand and the DSLR do not mix. I feel like I have to be too careful with it when I have the big camera and I don't always feel like being careful!

 Watching the Apple announcement:
 Look at my Mom, you guys! Classy Granny:

 My fave:
 Had to get some Matsumoto's shave ice!

 Mom helped the girls embroider.
 Once they got the hang of it, they went to the park with a picnic quilt and taught allll the little neighbor girls how to do it too. It was adorable.

Granny babysat so we could go on a date! I wore my newest Stitchfix dress! I haven't managed to blog my Stitchfixes in months, I know. I'll try this week, I promise.

And now, it's Monday and we are back to our routine. I really like Mondays. Weekends are relaxing, but Monday feels like recovery from the weekend, haha! I think that's what breaks are for, to help you desire your routine again, don't you?